Monument record MDR14254 - Earthworks, Dunston, Chesterfield

Full Description

Post medieval mineral extraction is visible as shallow earthworks on aerial reconnaissance photographs, centred at SK 3663 7415. The extraction, defined by a series of roughly linear scoops extending for nearly 300m south-west to north-east, is most likely for surface extraction for coal, possibly associated with the Sheepbridge Iron Works. The earthworks are overlain by post medieval narrow ridge and furrow. It could however be possible that the earthworks are considerably earlier, and evidence of medieval coal extraction. (1-2)