Monument record MDR14262 - Newhall Park (site of), Swadlincote

Full Description

This area has been well worked over by coal mining, and any trace of the medieval park has gone; however its name was perpetuated by the 19th century Newhall Park Colliery. Newhall Park Farm is clearly marked on the 1st edition of the OS 6" map beside the Bretby branch of the Midland Railway. The footpath running almost west-east could be the southern boundary of the park, with the body of the park continuing up to the parish boundary in the north. Trackway disputes recorded in 1286-7 mention a park at Newhall. (1)