Monument record MDR14266 - Snelston medieval parkland, Snelston Park, Snelston

Full Description

Boundaries are difficult to determine- it is recorded that the previous Anglo Saxon holders lost the land of Snelston in 1086 and it was passed to Henry de Ferres. In 1232 Geoffrey of Okeover had an agreement to enclose and cultivate 30 acres of land in Snelston. By the 17th century 'Snelston Parke' was recorded of having 36 acres. There is a ditch to the east which divides ridge and furrow and an absence of it. The park may have stretched further following the hedge line east of Parkfield Lane. (1)