Monument record MDR14267 - Stanley medieval parkland, Stanley

Full Description

Stanley Park has interwoven links with the Abbey of Dale. Ralph, son of Geremund of Ockbrook had allowed a hermit from Derby to establish a chapel in Depedale in the early 12th century. A later attempt to establish a new religious house was made in 1155 by William de Grendon when six Premonstratensian canons were sent from Tupholme. By 1200 William de Grendon bestowed the adjoining Depedale to further support the canons, which flourished until the Dissolution. The park does not appear to have included the local abbey 'Parco Stanley'. The medieval plot is consider to be marked coppiced hazel hedge along Hagg Lane forming a distinct boundary, which then turns to follow a track leading to Stanley village. There is evidence of an offset entrance on the eastern footpath. (1)