Site record MDR14269 - Walton Park (site of), Walton Upon Trent

Full Description

A bank close to the River Trent may mark the northerly limit of the former medieval deer park at Walton-on-Trent. The parish boundary may also form some of the rest of the circuit; lawn field names occur at the extreme edge of the Catton and Walton parish boundaries. There are extensive warrens to the north, some way outside the park on the valley bottom sand and silt. Features on the ground are meagre, but some field patterns help to shape the polygon suggested on the map, enclosing the present Hall, the Old Hall and Walton Wood. The first documentary reference of a park at Walton was in 1313, when Richard But complained to the King that his park at Walton on Trent had been broken in to and deer taken away. (1)