Monument record MDR1427 - Lime Kiln and Quarries, 60m south of Haddon Grove Farm, Over Haddon

Full Description

Limekiln of oval construction, adjacent to a quarried limestone outcrop. The furnace chamber has been partly filled in, and the draw tunnel has partly collapsed, but both are clearly discernable. (1,3). In moderate condition, overgrown with grass (1), and has undergone some conservation work (3). A rectangular clamp/pye type limekiln with an intact drawhole It measures c.6m by 2m. There are two associated quarries, one to the north and a large quarry to the south which has an exposed vertical rock face and has been partially walled off. (4).