Monument record MDR1429 - Field system, 290 m south-west of Meadow Place Grange, Youlgreave

Full Description

Stretch of earthwork bank running through fields to south and west of Meadow Place Grange. Bank curves northwards to existing stone wall and does not appear to continue on other side. Within the area enclosed, just south of the Grange, a second earthwork bank defines a small enclosure. Within this smaller enclosed area there may be surviving earthworks associated with the medieval grange buildings. (1,2). Within this area is a field system, comprised of lynchets, banks and ditches lying south-west of the farmyard. One bank and ditch boundary forms an almost complete sub-rectangular enclosed field. Along its north side it is overlain by a field wall. Attached to the east of the enclosure are three parallel boundaries, two of which are lynchets while the other is a bank and ditch, running east to west. Two of these are overlain by circular features which are probably dew ponds. The two lynchets are aligned on and may continue with lynchets further to the east, thought there are no physical connections. To the south and upslope of these boundaries is a substantial lynchet which is an accentuation of a natural scarp. A lynchet running east to west is also attached to the west of the sub-rectangular enclosure. All of the features form a field system which probably dates form the medieval period and which related to the monastic grange. A boundary is shown along the line of the northern bank and ditch of the sub-rectangular enclosure which is overlain by a field wall on a map of 1528. (3).