Monument record MDR143 - Bank and ditch, Stanney, Hartington Middle Quarter

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1066 AD to 1804 AD?)

Full Description

SK 0775 6673 to 0779 6688: Stanney, Earthwork: Possibly Medieval land boundary, a bank and ditch across the valley, cut by the road. Parkhouse Hill above, is recorded in a manuscript of 1415. (1,2). Bank/ditch marking the site of a removed field boundary of post medieval and probably earlier date. The bank is c.0.4m high and the ditch is c.0.3m deep. The boundary that it marks was created sometime before 1614, the date of the earliest available detailed map of the area. It went out of use sometime between this date and 1804. (3).