Monument record MDR1433 - Round Barrow, Waggon Low, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

SK 1158 6480. Barrow already almost completely levelled to the rock outcrops it was built on, when excavated by T. Bateman on 25th and 28th of June 1852. A primary crouched skeleton lay in a rock grave, embedded in stiff clay, over which was a thick layer of charcoal. In the same grave were two crouched skeletons and a child's skeleton. One of the adults had three flints, a small bronze awl (1½ inches) long and the leg bone of a dog. There was a cremation under a slab accompanied by a flint arrowhead and a bone implement, with a type 2(ii) Food Vessel in a nearby rock angle. The Food Vessel and awl are in Sheffield City Museum. There was also a secondary ?Anglian inhumation accompanied by two iron knives and a quern fragment. In life one leg had been broken and was healed again above the ankle. (3,6). Waggon Low, Round barrow (Site of). (4). Listed as a doubtful Anglo-Saxon burial site. (7). There is no surviving evidence of a barrow at the published site. (8). The exact location of this barrow is not clear. The map reference given above is to rocky outcrops, no trace of a barrow could be found and it is unclear how this position was arrived at. Another possibility is at the hilltop where a possible barrow has been identified (Site 7C). All the burials/finds noted above (except the Anglian one) were in the rock cut grave which was L shaped (perhaps two intersecting graves?). It also contained horse bones and pigs' teeth. There is nothing in Bateman's account to determine if the specified burial (as given above) was primary or not. (11).