Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1434 - Possible Vincent Knoll Bowl Barrow, Darley Farm, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

SK 372 6356: VINCENT KNOLL: CURRENT SITE CORRELATION REJECTED. (6). The linkage with Bateman's excavations at "Vincent Knoll" on the 24th May 1849, (details below), has been rejected. (5,6). Excavated by T. Bateman in 1849, when it was described as having been recently disturbed down to the natural. Near the centre of the barrow he located an irregular rock cut grave, some 2ft (0.6m) deep. Bateman found two crouched skeletons, both badly decayed. One had a skull by the feet, another skull was some distance away. Each skeleton had an animal horn associated with it, the skeleton placed near the end of the grave "buried in a slovenly manner" was accompanied by a large tooth of an unspecified animal. A third skeleton was found higher up in the rock cut grave associated with a circular scraper of white flint. The upper part of a fourth skeleton was found near the surface and was linked to the discovery of an iron spearhead of possible Anglo-Saxon date. (1). Its rim is intact and steep sided, but the centre has been disturbed. (2). A rough, flat topped mound, completely of earth, with very slight indications of a ditch. Published survey (25") correct. The owner of Vincent House knows the small headland on which it is sited as 'Vincent Knoll'. (3). A bowl barrow, 9½m in length, 78½m in breadth and 0.8m in height. It is located on the north-west of a spur, dropping steeply to dry valleys except to the south-east, with good vissibility in all directions. This bowl barrow appears to be intact except for a central robber pit. A drystone wall clips the south-east edge. The site was probably excavated in 1848. The excavation in 1849 previously associated with this site actually corresponds to Barnatt's site 7:55, which is a detroyed or lost barrow. (6). Vincent Knoll bowl barrow is a roughly circular cairn situated on a partially quarried promontory overlooking Long Dale in the western upland ridges of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 9½m by 8½m and surviving to a height of c.0.8m. The central part of the cairn was disturbed in the early nineteenth century, probably for wall stone, but the outer portion is intact. Partial excavation by Thomas Bateman in 1849 led to the discovery of a rock-cut grave containing three crouched skeletons which indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow. A fourth skeleton, associated with an iron spear head, indicates its re-use in the Anglian period. (7) According to the scheduling notification, the site located at SK1371 6356 is Vincent Knoll Bowl Barrow, excavated in 1849. However, according to Barnatt, these excavations did not occur in this barrow. Instead, the excavations currently associated with SMR 6836, Parsley Hay Bowl barrow may have occurred here. (8).