Monument record MDR1435 - Bowl Barrow, Pilsbury, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

SK 1208 6395 : PILSBURY, BOWL BARROW. A substantial barrow near Pilsbury, excavated by T. Bateman in 1847. Although much disturbed, a central grave pit 1.3 metres (four feet) deep contained two contracted inhumations, one disturbed, with some large stones inclined over them. A cremation was placed at the foot of one inhumation. There was also a secondary Anglian burial accompanied by an iron knife. (1). Human remains and iron knife found. (4). Published survey (25") correct. (5). This bowl barrow utilises a natural knoll and probable bedrock can be seen near the mound crest to the north-east. There is a small barrow extension, or natural knoll, at the north-east side of the mound. The centre and south-west have been disturbed. There is an adjacent barrow (SMR 6874). The two inhumations were probably in a natural fissure between outcropping bedrock, rather than in a rock-cut grave. A previous reference to the association of a flint tool and two rougher flakes with one of the two contracted inhumations. (7) Has since been indicated to have been erroneous by Barnatt's review. (9). The two barrows both are likely to date from the 2nd millennium BC. This barrow (SMR 6828) is the larger and most obvious. It measures 19 metres by 14 metres and is 1.3 metres high. There are several robber pits. During the excavation BY Bateman in 1847, an iron knife was uncovered. This was probably a Anglian insertion (6th to 7th century AD) or possibly one of Romano-British date (1st to 5th century AD). (10). The two bowl barrows at Pilsbury are sub-circular cairns located c. ten metres apart on a hilltop within the western upland ridges of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes both barrows within a single constraint area. The larger measures 19 metres by 14 metres and survives to a height of c. one and half metres while the smaller, situated to the east-south-east measures 11 metres by nine metres by c. half a metre high and is flatter in profile. The larger was partially excavated by Bateman in 1847 and found to contain two contracted skeletons within a natural fissure covered by inclined stones. These and a cremation burial placed at the foot of one of the inhumations indicate a Bronze Age date. The second barrow has not been excavated and its deposits are therefore largely intact though it has suffered some slight disturbance through stone-robbing, probably for wall stone, in the early nineteenth century. An Anglian secondary burial inserted into the larger barrow indicates its re-use in the early medieval period. (11). Site visits noted gemorphological subsidence damage and animal burrowing on the sites. Photographs available. (12)