Monument record MDR1438 - Round Barrow, Carder Low, Hartington Middle Quarter

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

SK 1301 6263 : CARDER LOW, ROUND BARROW. The barrow was opened by T. Bateman on 21st May 1845. It is now badly damaged. At the centre, on the old ground surface, was a primary contracted adult inhumation, its head to the east, lying on its right side. By the elbow was a bronze dagger with three rivets and traces of a wooden handle. Lower down was a perforated battle axe of Group XII stone. A piece of burnt flint was found near the head. A secondary Anglian? Adult inhumation, accompanied by an iron knife, three whetstones and a few pieces of burnt bone, was found nearer the south side of the mound, on a higher level. In the excavation trench in general were c.80 quartz pebbles, "several instruments of flint" including a barbed arrowhead and a few sherds of a "coarse urn, curiously ornamented". (1,3,10,12). Tumulus. Carder Low. (4). Anglian secondary. (5,6). A much mutilated but still substantial cairn. Published survey (25") revised. (7). A barrow about 14 yards [12.8m] in diameter, 2 feet [0.6m] high, its top had been removed. The correlation seems secure as the description fits and this is the only barrow on Carder Low. The site was not visited during 1988 as permission was refused. (12).