Monument record MDR14381 - Forge Bleach Works, Chinley

Full Description

Distinctive leat, taken off the Black Brook, can be traced upstream. The land of the mill was aquired by John Ibbotson who, prior to 1838, had established a paper mill on the estate called 'The Forge'. It was later purchased for paper manufacture by the Slacks of Hayfield and later by J.J. Hadfield as a nucleus for their modern bleach works, in its day one of the largest and best developed bleach works in the country. Ownership eventually progressed via Carrington Viyella to Coats Viyella who were closely associated with the 'Dorma' marque. (1)