Monument record MDR14390 - Goyt Colliery (remains of), Goyt's Moss, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

Close to remains of coke ovens (SMR7184), a road runs off from the 1759 road and leads directly to the mouth of a coal tunnel. The track has some paved stone remains that carried a narrow gauge plateway. The colliery was drained by a sough (The Duke's Level), which was also used as a canal for the transport of the coal. (1) From at least 1690 coal was available from a small coalfield to the west of Buxton. The principle pits at this early date were at Thatch Marsh and Goyt's Moss which produced coal from the Ringinglow and Yard seams respectively. Neither was of high quality and the latter was particularly poor being very shaley; at nearby Whaley Bridge is was locally termed 'kiln coal', being used mostly as fuel for lime kilns and similar industrial structures. (2) 'Goyt Colliery is situated at this location on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. By the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900, the colliery is disused. (3, 4)