Monument record MDR14398 - Church Road Bridge, New Mills

Full Description

Built in 1835. Lower tier was inserted in 1888 to strengthen it. Note the datestone above the lower arch. (1) This was the first high level bridge in New Mills, built to carry the Thornsett turnpike road over the River Goyt. Originally, the Church Road bridge was a simple arch bridge, but structural problems occurred and the bridge had to be strengthened. When the turnpike road was opened, a toll-gate was across the approach to nearby Salem Bridge. A series of riots followed and the toll-gate was repeatedly destroyed. Several New Mills men were tried at Derby and the two ringleaders had to pay compensation of over £200. (2)