Monument record MDR144 - Earthwork, Dowel Dale, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

A large earthen dam, blocks the valley between Chrome Hill and Parkhouse Hill, at SK 0773 6705. (1, 2) The sketch attached to the NDAT record card appears to only show the earthwork on the east side of the stream and suggests that a further feature was visible to the south of the dam, interpreted as a 'bypass to put a minimum of water into the stream. (3). Photographic record. (4) An archaeological survey carried out in 2003 noted that the feature appeared to have been removed as no trace of it was visible on the ground. (5)