Monument record MDR1440 - Bank Top round barrow, Bank Top Farm, Hartington Town Quarter

Full Description

A mound in a small waterless valley near the farmhouse at Bank Top, near Hartington, was opened by Thomas Bateman on April 10 1853. The barrow had already been plundered, as traces of earthenware were dispersed throughout the centre. The height of the mound was three feet at least and numerous pieces of animal bone, including an antler tine, were found. Fragments of Romano-British pottery were also discovered; one was about three inches in diameter and was the circular bottom of a vessel. (1, 2) OS maps mark the barrow at SK 1284 6145. (3) Only a fractional lift in pasture is visible at the published barrow site. Published survey, (25") revised. (4). In 1991 the site was described as comprising a ploughed-down mound 10.5m by 8.5m in plan and 0.3m high. The site was excavated by Thomas Bateman in 1853. At this date it was unploughed and Bateman noted it was 3 feet high. When opened in 1853 it was found that the barrow had been robbed previously. Eighteenth century sherds were scattered through the centre, mixed at the base with animal bones, an antler tine fragment and Romano-British sherds. No trace of an original burial was found. (9)