Site record MDR14504 - Late Prehistoric Pit Alignment, Northwest of Mercia Marina, Willington

Full Description

Late prehistoric pit alignment, northwest of Mercia Marina, Willington. Sections of a late prehistoric pit alignment are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in June 1975. (1) During an evaluation carried out in 2016, evidence of the pit alignment was confirmed in two of the 12 excavated trenches. They found that topsoil deposits '…sealed a northeast - southwest aligned ditch [706]which was filled by a single iron stained deposit (705). Ditch [706] was seen to cut an earlier pit [704] some 1.6m in diameter and 0.7m deep, the fills of which appeared to be naturally derived. …Ditch and pit correspond with the prehistoric and discontinuous ditch alignment previously recognised from aerial photography.' (1) The pits making up the pit alignment were truncated and devoid of artefacts, but it was possible to trace 4 phases of construction, use and renewal. During the earliest phase some of the pits were associated with timber posts. Later the some of the pits were assocated with a wear hollow. Subsequently the course of the pit alignment continued to be used as a boundary over an extended period. (3)