Monument record MDR14559 - Ridge and furrow, south of West Broughton Farm, Doveridge

Full Description

An extensive area of medieval ridge and furrow earthworks; identified from aerial photographs taken on December 15th 1948. (1) A small area of ridge and furrow cropmarks in the south of this area, on land just north of the River Dove, were identified and mapped during an aerial photograph transcription project in 1989. They may be part of a complex pattern of ridge and furrow south of the river, near Marchington. (2) Some of the earthworks appear to have since been levelled on Bing Maps aerial photographs [2015]. (3)