Skip to main content

Landscape record MDR14567 - Ridge and Furrow Earthworks, North of Scropton Road, Foston and Scropton

Full Description

Ridge and furrow earthworks, north of Scropton Road, Foston and Scropton, presumed to be of medieval date. 'Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks identified from aerial photographs taken in 1948 and 2003.' (1) Many of the earthworks appear to still be extant [2015] on Bing Maps aerial photographs, but some may have been affected by modern ploughing. (2) During trial trenching carried out in December 2023, in advance of the construction of a proposed solar farm, the sub-surface evidence of ridge and furrow was recorded in Trenches 6, 7 and 8 (in the north of that particular study area). (3) These features corroborated anomalies identified by an earlier geophysical survey carried out in 2015.