Find Spot record MDR1457 - Flint axe and arrowheads, Lean Low, Hartington Town Quarter

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

Polished flint axe with two cutting edges found at Lean Low, July, 1843 by Mr John Allsopp. (1,4) Now in Sheffield City Museum, the polished flint axe found in 1843 appears to have been also described as a flint knife of rectangular form. (2) On the lower slopes of Lean Low, four Neolithic hollow-based arrowheads were found by Radford in or before 1977. These finds are probably from Lean Low hill rather than the barrow on the summit (SMR 7017). (3) The Radford artefact collection demonstrates that there was an active landscape in the Brassington area during the Neolithic and Early Bronze Ages, similar to those at Aleck Low and Kenslow-Mount Pleasant. Further work based on the specific findspots could lead to more discoveries and information as to the character of the distribution pattern and periods of occupation. Most of the findspots were recorded with a generalised grid-reference and cannot be more accurately located. At Lean Low, the Radford Collection held three transverse arrowheads and two barb and tangled arrowheads. (4)