Monument record MDR14682 - Farmstead (site of), Sheffield Road, Chesterfield

Full Description

Historic building recording was undertaken in 2012 prior to the demolition of what was at the time known as 214 Sheffield Road. No. 214 was a farmhouse dating to the early 19th century, with an associated barn and later additions. There were four main phases of construction across the site. The earliest phase of the farmstead pre-dates 1835 and includes the eastern range of the house, and the barn to the west. The house was extended in the early 19th century to the west, and again in the late 19th / early 20th century. During the late 20th and early 21st century, a modern extension was constructed joining the house and barn, and functioned as offices. See report for more details. (1)