Monument record MDR14684 - Ivonbrook Quarry, Grangemill

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Archaeological investigations during work on the quarry site confirmed that although there may not have been persistent settlement on site, it was likely to have been an area of high prehistoric activity that became a more structured agricultural area later. A range of ages of dry-stone walls were recorded, though no absolute dating evidence was found for earliest walls. Fieldwalking recorded many prehistoric flint and chert humanly stuck artefacts- a mix of microliths, arrow heads, axes, scrapers and flaked knives. (1)