Listed Building record MDR1469 - Hartington Hall, Hartington Town Quarter

• (Former Type) (Jacobean to Mid 20th Century - 1611 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

SK 1318 6035: HARTINGTON HALL. (1). Datestone and spout heads are dated 1611; a renovation stone is dated 1802. A fine example of a 17th century country house, now used as a Youth Hostel. (2). Hartington Hall dated 1611, triple gables and 3-5 light mullioned windows. (3). Hartington Hall is a Grade II listed Hall, which is now a youth hostel. It is dated from 1611 and was restored and extended in 1862 and 1911. The building was constructed of coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins and has stone slate roofs. [For a full description see the listed building description]. (5).