Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1471 - Hand Dale lime kiln and quarry, 250m north-east of Midcliff Farm, Hartington Nether Quarter

Full Description

SK 1445 6086. Old Limekiln. (1). Hand Dale kiln is a typical 19th century kiln. It is near, but not yet in its quarry. (2). A clamp/pye type agricultural limekiln with a drawhole to the south. It is rectangular in shape and measures three metres by four metres. It has collapsed stone rubble facing around the inside and outside of the kiln. There is a quary to the north of the limekiln. It was shown on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map and was therefore out of use by this date. (3).