Monument record MDR14710 - Railway sidings and marshalling yard (site of), Darley Dale

Full Description

A substantial area of scrub woodland, now partly taken over for other uses [1997], marks the site of the extensive former Midland Railway marshalling yards at Rowsley. The yards were largely used to remarshal coal traffic from the Nottinghamshire/Derbyshire coalfield en route for Lancashire. Part of the site has now been excavated by the Peak Railway Society as part of its Darley Dale-Rowsley extension. (1) Rowsley Sidings first appear on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. They are not present on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (2, 3)