Find Spot record MDR14728 - Stone sleeper blocks, Ladmanlow

Full Description

The discarded stone sleeper blocks of the original line of the Cromford & High Peak Railway can be seen at a large number of locations on the former section of the line running between SK 040 718 - SK 128 660. At SK 041 717, some twelve or more sleeper blocks are concreted in to a garden wall near Ladmanlow Wharf. These blocks would have been completely laid by 6 July 1831. In turn, the re-laying of this section had been completed by March 1962 and the stone blocks superceded by sleepers. The blocks are roughly square and their size closely follows the specification for those of the Offham tramway of 1807: 14" square, 8" high, with a hole of 1 1/2" diameter and 5 1/2" deep. See SMR 34017, SMR 33244 and SMR 33245 also. (1)