Monument record MDR14730 - Hartington Railway Station (site of), Hartington

Full Description

One of the stations on the LNWR Ashbourne-Buxton line. Signal box is now preserved as a tourist information centre. (1) Signal box is two stories with brick ground floor and timber-framed first floor. Continuous fenestration along west elevation, that continues around part of the south wall, comprising four paned horizontal sliding sash windows. Pitched roof with wooden barge boards and decorative finals. Timber flight of stairs against north elevation to first floor. Ground floor accessed by offset door in south elevation. Ground storey formerly obscured by raised timber platform. A level terrace demarking the site of Hartington Station, 9-11m in width. Timber platforms were positioned alongside either edge of the trackbed. A rectangular concrete trough, measuring 1.2m x 0.5m x 0.45m high, is positioned on east side of trackbed in south section of Hartington Station. Trough has rounded corners and partial lid at north end concealing a value mechanism. A small brick-built shelter measuring 3.5m x 2.5m with a pitched roof is positioned in south-east section of Hartington Station. Central doorway in south gable, with internal hearth and range in north wall with an external gable stack with ceramic pot. Slate roof, with ridge tiles and decorative bargeboards and eaves detailing. A concrete gradient sign, 1.15m in height, and noting a 1 in 100 gradient has been repositioned against west wall of Hartington Station lengthman’s hut. (2)