Monument record MDR14731 - Lead Mine Adit, Ludwell

Full Description

Adit now blocked. (1) Horizontal adit running into the hillside from road level. It is cut through solid limestone rather than a vein, and at c. 2m across is unusually wide, suggesting it was used as a cartway. There is a roof collapse after c. 50m. Its destination was almost certainly the mane rake c. 280m to the north-east (see SMR 28947). The drill-holes along its length are characteristic of mid-19th century mining, and there is a possibility it is the 'Hartington Level' noted in the Barmasters Book for Hartington Library, where layout meers were recorded in 1862. (2)