Monument record MDR14751 - Alsop-en-le-Dale Station (site of), Newton Grange

Full Description

Now (1997) used as a picnic area. The only physical remains of railway use is part of the loading gauge presumably on the site of the former goods siding. (1) Some earthwork features still indicate station site. Site of former stone under-bridge on approach to Alsop-en-le-dale station is visible as in-filled feature demarked by depression in surface of trackbed. A large level terrace demarking the station, 40-90m in size. The southern part of former station survives as a wide cutting. A tall square sectioned concrete post with metal reinforcing and horizontal armature, 4m in height and located on west side of trackbed is probably also associated with the station. (2)