Monument record MDR1484 - Artefact scatters, Hartington Moor Farm, Hartington Town Quarter

Full Description

The late farmer at Hartington Moor Farm, Mr T T Wager, collected a number of flint and stone implements from his fields over a period of some 20 years, and bequeathed them to Buxton Museum. Sometime before 1952 these implements were classified by J W Jackson. The collection was found to include a perforated stone-hammer, stone and flint axe-heads, hammer-stones, flint arrowheads, scrapers, knives and chippings. The perforatd stone-hammer is made from a water-worn ovoid flattened pebble of hard sandstone; its ends are much battered by use. One polished stone aze is made from a fine-grained igneous rock, basalt or doleraite, and is about two-thirds its full size, the butt=end being lost. Another is made from a volcanic ash, borbably from the Langdales in the Lake District. Its full size is unknown as the surface and both ends have had flakes struck off. A third specimen is a flaked axe of flint about four and a half inches long, while a fourth is the anterior part of a flint axe with tracesof polish ner the cutting edge. In addition, there are at least seven hammer-stones, some 30 horseshoe-shaped scrapers and others of a round type of various sizes, numerous worked flint flakes that have been trimmed by fine chipping along one or both edges and thus converted into knives, eight leaf-shaped arrowheads and nine barbed and tanged arrowheads. (1) This material includes a sandstone pebble mace-head measuring 3¾ by 2½ inches. (2) Two Neolithic stone axes, one of group VII and the other of group XVIII. (3) Pebble mace-head with an hour-glass perforation. (4) In 2004 another Neolithic polished axe was found at Hartington Moor Farm. It is almost certainly made from volcanic rock from Langdale Pike in the Lake District. It is 11.8cm long and 6.6cm at its widest point although it was originally larger, having been re-worked and re-sharpened. It was probably also broken off at the butt end and re-ground. There is a fine polish on the cutting edge. (6)