Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR1487 - Farmhouse and Medieval Grange (site of), Cotesfield Farm, Hartington Middle Quarter

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1830 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1830 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

SK 413380 364550. There is little left today of medieval granges, either in remains or documentary references, although the word 'grange' is common on maps of Derbyshire. Generally, although not exclusively, the name is attached to a farmhouse. (1). Site of Cotesfield, Medieval Grange, mentioned in a manuscript of 1247 as a grange of Combermere Abbey. (2,5). A grant of land to Combermere Abbey at Cotefield Grange by William Earl of Ferrers (died 1194) describes the bounds which include lead workings still to be seen today. (3). Now a farmhouse and barns etc. (5). Cotesfield Farmhouse is a grade II listed farmhouse dated c.1830. It is constructed of coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins. (6). The present day farm was built in 1830 and is a grade II listed building with two bays and three storeys in an L-shaped plan. There are a number of barns and outbuildings of 19th century date. There are also a number of modern barns. The modern farm is within the boundary of the medieval Cotesfield grange, mentioned in a manuscript of 1247 as a grange of Combermere Abbey, a Cistercian house in Cheshire. The medieval grange itself may have been situated to the south of the present farm, where the outline of a substantial building within the boundary of Cotesfield Grange [see SMR 6869]. This was identified from an aerial photograph (Cambridge 111/135 643). The buildings overlies the ridge and furrow, and therefore post dates this earthwork. However there are no buildings marked on the 1614 Hartington estate map which records the area as pasture. This indicates that the building and ridge and furrow predate the 1614 map, suggesting the building may be the grange. (7).