Monument record MDR14870 - Cottam Colliery No.1 and No.2 (sites of), Barlborough

Full Description

Cottam Colliery appears on the 1st edition 1840s OS map. In 1883 there are two collieries: Cottam Colliery at No. 2 in the position of the original (at SK 4655 7725); and Cottam Colliery No. 1, 1km to the south-west (at SK 4615 7665). The collieries are part of an extensive industrial landscape, and the group value is high. The site of Cottam No. 2 now lies under the Sheffield Road link to the M1. The lines of the rail/tramway connections to Renishaw ironworks are still reflected in current field boundaries and a terraceway can still be seen easing the slope from Cottam No. 1. The routes of these haulage ways cross what are now largely arable fields and little can be expected to remain. A single length of wall survives of the engine house at SK 4602 7683 beside a tree (the field being otherwise under arable cultivation). The wall is of ashlar blocks, some 1.5m and 3m long. If the other pit-head buildings and engine houses were of such sturdy construction, then more intensive field study might be expected to uncover further remains. (1-3)