Monument record MDR14871 - Westfield Colliery (sites of), Westfield Lane, Barlborough

• (Georgian - 1750 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Farey (1811) records a colliery formerly existing at Westfield one third of a mile south-west of Barlborough, but no traces remain to be mapped by the OS in the 1840's. In 1883 there is a Westfield Colliery at SK 467 771, but this may not be the original as there is an old coal mine and several pits and shafts marked just south of Westfield Farm, centred at SK 466 765. This colliery is part of an extensive industrial landscape, and the group value is potentially high. The Westfield Colliery recorded in 1883 now lies under the Sheffield Road link to the M1. The pits south of Westfield Farm lie under a disused railway. Little is likely to survive of either of these sites. (1)