Monument record MDR14872 - Pit Close (site of), off Westfield Lane, Barlborough

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1723 AD)

Full Description

SK 463 770. Pitt Close appears on a 1723 map of the land belonging to Sir John Rodes in his manor of Barlborough. The name appears again, as Near Pit Close and Far Pit Close on the 1839 Tithe map for Barlborough, but there is no indication of when the pits may have been worked. This site is part of an extensive industrial landscape, and the group value is potentially high. Documented pits of the early 18th century are not common. The fields are now under arable cultivation, and nothing was seen on the ground during a site visit in 1994. (1)