Skip to main content

Monument record MDR14876 - ?Wing dams or bank revetments (remains of), south of the River Trent, Foremark

Full Description

This site is situated approximately 200 metres to the east of possible wing dam remains [SMR 20022]. It can be seen on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900 as an elongated area of bank protruding from the main bank line. In the western end of this feature, stone revetment can be seen eroding in the river bank. Immediately to the west of this stone work, lying on the river bed, is a raised area of brick stone and slate tile rubble. Associated with the western end of this structure is a pit [similar to SMR 20022]. Given that SMR 20022 was interpreted as the remains of wing dykes, it seems likely that this elongated structure represents the remains of a further wing dyke or dykes and other bank revetments, or simply just bank revetments. The associated pit suggests that any features here, whether wing dyke or simple revetment, used a similar construction technique to that to the west. The brick and tile area is difficult to interpret; it may represent a collapsed structre from a period when the river bank was further north, or it may simply have been dumped here. (1)