Building record MDR14902 - Southwood House and Garden, Ticknall

Full Description

Evidence of the surviving elements of the original house date the building between 1549 and 1563 (when Gilbert I died). The gable wall shows that the house was built of roughly dressed stone with a thatched roof and the building was unheated. The massive fluted axial beam shows that the rooms had ceilings when they were built and were not open to the roof- a recent fashionable innovation. The attic would have probably been only for storage due to the limited accessibility. A wood burning fireplace stands probably with a cast iron fireback and crane, operated by hand or powered by dog. Beneath the parlour was a secure celllar with stone staircase and another cellar adjoining it. In the second cellar is a well with aaccess from outside, covered by a lean-to. It is possible that a stone quarry supplying the construction of the house was nearby to reduce the time and effort of transporting stone. This possibly could be in the field opposite the farmtrack. The house structure suggests that it was only built for Gilbert's family and servants did not live in it, unusual considering that they would be needed to run the household. The detached garden was probably built by Gilbert I along with the house. The features are those that look back strongly to the late Middle Ages- walled garden, detached from the house by flowery mead, with a lake and small island. Like a other houses of its age, there were probably bees and peacocks kept on site. (1)