Monument record MDR14909 - Watermill (potential site of), Stanton by Bridge

Full Description

There is a mill recorded in the Domesday Book at Stanton-by-Bridge. Aerial photographic analysis has been able to uncover evidence that indicates the site of this mill. Aerial photographs show what appears to be a leat from the brook north of Stanton-by-Bridge supplying a long narrow mill pond at SK 363 274, a dam and a long tail race to take the water back to the brook. There is still evidence of the dam, tail race and mill pond on the ground, although it appears that the leat feature has been infilled. (1)