Monument record MDR14917 - Defence building, Dyche Lane

Full Description

Concrete flat roof with evidence of a metal ladder fitted to the wall leading out to the roof. On the roof are features indicative of fittings for machinery. There are 15cm diameter pipes leading to the outside, the left hand one above floor level and a right hand one at floor level. None of the local inhabitants have been able to confirm what this structure was used for during the war, but have indicated that it was used as a pig-sty and a chicken shelter in recent years. From the roof are good views over Sheffield, implying that the structure was ideally sited for wartime defences. (1)