Monument record MDR1493 - Earthwork, Cotesfield, Hartington Middle Quarter

• (Former Type) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

SK 1380 6465: COTESFIELD, EARTHWORK Length (70 metres) of medieval bank and ditch east-north-east of Cotesfield, the bank is four metres wide and 0.3 metres high and lies to the south of the ditch. It is truncated by lead working and quarrying. Probably part of the boundary to Cotesfield Grange. (1) There is no sign of this bank and ditch today (1997). The fields here have been heavily improved and the lead mining remains in this area have also been levelled. Several walls have been removed and there is a lynchet running from north-west to south-east along the route of an old field boundary. This boundary is shown on the 1614 and 1804 maps and 1880 Ordnance Survey map. (2)