Monument record MDR14939 - Roman finds indicating possible lead extraction, Oker

Full Description

Roman coins in third brass, of the emperors Gallienus, Postumus, Tetricus, Claudius Gothicus, etc, have been discovered upon Oker Hill, near Darley-in-the-Dale. Many other antiquities, both of British and Roman origin, have also been found in this area. In 1846 a pig of lead of the Roman shape was dug up near some ancient mineral works on the hill. (1) A lead pig was found in 1846 on Oker Hill near Darley in the Dale, two miles north-west of Matlock, on high ground west of the River Derwent, near ancient mineral works. No details are recorded save that it was 'of the Roman shape'. Some 'Third Brass' coins of about AD 250-270 and other antiquities have been found in more or less the same locality. (2) Collection of 3rd century Roman coins, penannular brooches and a lead pig ‘of Roman shape’ dug up near old mineral workings, at SK 272 612. This discovery is not well documented, but it may imply lead extraction in this period on the upper valley slopes. (3)