Monument record MDR1494 - Round Barrow, Pilsbury, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

SK 1211 6395 : PILSBURY, ROUND BARROW Low round barrow 20m north-west of Ordnance Survey position of SMR 6828. Appears undamaged. (1). Source (1) is in error, the site is located to the east-south-east of SMR 6828, and is damaged by robber pits / undocumented excavation to the north-west and south-east. This small, flat-topped mound is 0.5m high from the west and 0.7m from downslope to the east. Dimensions: length is 11m, breadth is 9m and height is 0.6m. (2). These two barrows (SMR 6828 and 6874) are both likely to date from the 2nd millenium BC, although only SMR 6828 has been excavated to confirm this. The eastern barrow is 11m by 9m in plan and is 0.6m high and is flat topped. There are no recorded excavations at SMR 6874 but there are several visible robber pits. (3).