Monument record MDR14960 - 'The Rattle' stocking frame workings, Chapel Hill and Hill Road, Ashover

Full Description

This portion of the village was the centre of stocking frame workings in Ashover, and probably derives its name from the noise made by the machines. The frames were owned and operated by individual families who converted the top floors of the cottages to house the machinery. In the 18th and 19th centuries most of the cottages then existing housed at least one spinning or weaving frame. (1) Rattle Grange within 'The Rattle' is a vernacular building dated to 1711 as indicated by datestone. Later sections date to 1740 and 1797. (2)