Listed Building record MDR14967 - White Lion House, Butts Road, Ashover

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A small, two-unit central lobby entrance house of mid-17th century. Stairs originally adjoining the stack. Opposite, three-unit house of a similar date. The doorway has been altered. (1) The building which was once the White Lion Inn still exhibits the carved symbol of white lion above the street door. The building dates from the 17th century and, in its heyday, gained the reputation as the most rowdy hostelry in Ashover. A skittle alley was situated beside the pub and evidence of stabling also survives in the old pub yard. (2) A grade II listed house, formerly an inn, dating to the mid 17th century with 18th and 19th century additions and alterations. It is built of coursed gritstone with ashlar dressings, quoins, coped gables with plain kneelers and ball finials to the west, two ridge stacks, and a Welsh slate roof. It is a L-plan house, with the 17th century range gable-on to the street. The north elevation is of two storeys, four bays, with a gabled bay to the west end. The gable has a quoined doorway to the east side with quoined surround, heavy lintel, and plain planked door. Above the door, there is one figure on a moulded base. To the west are stacked windows to the ground and first floor levels; that on the ground floor of two lights in a plain surround, and that to the first floor a three-light mullioned window. There is a single-light 17th century window to the gable apex. A small single-storey lean-to on the west side has a stone slated roof. The three bays to the east has stone-framed 19th century windows with 20th century frames, and garage doors at the east end. (3)