Monument record MDR14970 - Oakes Park medieval park and agricultural land, Eckington

Full Description

Area is part of a complex of seven to eight parks grouped on the Yorkshire/Derbyshire border immediately south of Sheffield. It is likely all of the parks originated between 1500 and 1800 AD. Within the Oakes Park and the immediate environs is a unique palimpsest of landscape history. Early medieval open fields (1100 AD to 1400 AD) with extensive ridge and furrow, ancient hedgerows and ancient woodland, possibly relating to Norton with enclosures and larger farmsteads forming with extensive hedgerows between 1400 AD and 1500 AD. Imposition of a 'park landscape' with the creation of ponds and roundels between 1700 AD and 1850 AD. (1)