Site record MDR14989 - Roman features (site of), Church Way, Chesterfield

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

An archaeological watching brief that was carried out at this location in 2000 revealed a considerable depth of modern ground make-up, which overlay what appeared to be intact Roman features and deposits. These comprised a ditch on the north-west side of the site, which contained Roman pottery and ran south-south-east until it was cut by the foundations of the Slug and Fiddle public house. A layer of silty clay also revealed to be present across the whole site at a depth of c. 1.9m. This contained abundant charcoal throughout, suggestive of extensive burning, and abundant daub to the west that lessened in frequency towards the east. The layer also contained some burnt bone and a considerable amount of Roman pottery including grey ware and Samian ware. Roman tile, brick and plaster were also recovered. The location and decrease in frequency of pottery finds towards the east may suggest the siting of a Roman building in the western part of the site. (1)