Building record MDR14991 - Buxton Divisional Police Headquarters, Buxton

• (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1954 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Building opened in June 1954 was awarded the R.I.B.A. Architechture Bronze Medal in the area of the Sheffield, South Yorkshire and District Society of Architects and Surveyors for the period of three years ended 31 December 1955. World War Two delayed adequate premises for the police being constructed, however it was completed with a telephone switchboard, teleprinter, radio receiving set, air-raid warning siren controls, plotting tables and portable 'Acousti' booths. The cost of the works, including the Council's share of the making-up of the unadopted road, was approximately £123,000. (1)