Listed Building record MDR14993 - Library and Art Gallery, Wardwick, Derby

Full Description

A grade II listed library and art gallery. The library was built in 1879 by architect R K Freeman of Bolton. It is a red brick building in Gothic style with stone dressings. It is of two storeys and has a basement, with a central projecting bay that has a clock tower with a gabled lantern and spirelet. There is an addition on the left-hand side dated 1915, which is included in the listing. The art gallery was added to the rear in 1883 by architect Story of Derby. This is also built of red brick with stone dressings, and is of two storeys. See list descriptions for more details. (1) The library was built in 1879 to a competition winning design by R K Freeman. It was a gift from Derby's long-serving MP, the brewer Michael Thomas Bass. It is built in the Gothic style with a Franco-Flemish tower and Arts-and-Crafts detailing, including interior wrought iron by Edwin Haslam around a frescoed gallery. The Renaissance style Art Gallery was added in The Strand by John Somes Storey in 1882 to house Derby's important collection of 18th centuery paintings by Joseph Wright. (2)