Monument record MDR15002 - Footbridge over the River Goyt and water management features, New Mills

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1777 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Probably part of an ancient track running from Longside to Goytside, and then onto Beard and Laneside. Burdett's map of Cheshire in 1777 shows a road crossing the Goyt here and it is known as 'Pott's Bridge', but in 1829 this had been replaced by a ford. By 1827 a footbridge had been built. The nearby weir and sluice were constructed about 1890 to provide water power to drive a turbine-pmp housed in the square stone building adjacent to the weir. Spring water was piped to this pump from a mine-sough at Gowhole and treated on the spot before being pumped up to Ballbeard reservoir to provide parts of New Mills with a water supply. (1)