Find Spot record MDR15009 - Alter and copper disc (alleged site of), Mouselow Quarry, Glossop

• ? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)

Full Description

A copper disc with gold inlay was reportedly found during topsoil clearance at Mouselow Quarry in 1962. It was found under the middle stone of a number of stone slabs, which resembled an altar top with a raised edge. The stones around the 'altar' may have been the support and base for the 'altar stone', which was about 5 foot by 4 foot and of limestone. The surrounding stones were glacial stones from a river bed. All of the stones from the 'altar' have been destroyed in the process of quarrying. In 1854 five stones were found near Mouselow [see SMR 6158], which were loaned to The Manchester University Museum, and later sold to Buxton Museum. (1) Correspondence between Manchester Museum and Buxton Museum in 2005 indicates that there is nothing known on this find, should it indeed exist at all. (2) The Mouselow copper disc is likely to be a hoax. The photograph provided by Authority 1 is a crude copy of the Nebra Sky Disc, a genuine artefact that was unearthed in 1999 in Germany. Nobody locally had heard anything about the find prior to 2007. (3)